INDIA e-Visa INFORMATION

Types of Electronic Visas for India and reason of travel:

The e-Tourist Visa India or e-Visa is an official document and entry requirement to travel to and within India for any of the following reasons:

Apply Online

1. e-Tourist Visa Information

The e-Tourist Visa for India or e-Visa is an official document and entry requirement to travel to and within India for any of the following reasons:

This visa is a multiple entry visa with a maximum stay of 90 days per visit. Citizens of Canada, Japan, United Kingdom and United States are allowed to stay for a maximum of 180 days.

2. e-Business Visa Information:

The e-Business Visa for India is available for citizens from eligible countries to ensure travel authorization to India for any of the following reasons:

This visa is a multiple entry visa with a maximum stay of 180 days.

3. e-Medical Patient Visa information:

The e-Medical Patient Visa for India is granted to foreign nationals traveling to India for short-term medical treatments. It is granted only to the patient and not to family members or accompanying travelers.

The Indian visa for medical travelers is a triple-entry visa allowing the holder to enter the country a total of 3 times with the same visa with a validity of 60 days from the first entry.

4. e-Medical Companion of Patient Visa information:

The e-Medical Companion of Patient Visa for India is granted to foreign nationals traveling to India to accompany a patient having short-term medical treatment. It is granted only to companions of the patient.

In order to obtain a Companion of Patient Medical e-Visa, the applicant must provide information from the patient e-Visa. Only two (2) e-Medical Companion of Patient Visas will be granted for each e-Medical Patient Visa.

The Indian e-Medical Companion of Patient visa allows the holder to enter the country a total of 3 times with the same visa with a validity of 60 days from the first entry.

e-Visa India Instructions:

Important note: The e-Visa is not available to International Travel Document Holders or to applicants with a Diplomatic passport. Citizens from Pakistan or Pakistani passport holders are required to submit a regular visa application..

Eligible countries

Citizens of the countries listed below are eligible for the e-Visa Application for India:

Albania Andorra Angola Anguilla Antigua and Barbuda
Argentina Armenia Aruba Australia Austria
Azerbaijan Bahamas Barbados Belarus Belgium
Belize Benin Bolivia Bosnia and Herzegovina Botswana
Brazil Brunei Darussalam Bulgaria Burundi Cambodia
Cameroon Canada Cape Verde Cayman Islands Chile
China Colombia Comoros Cook Islands Costa Rica
Cote D'Ivoire Croatia Cuba Czech Republic Denmark
Djibouti Dominica Dominican Republic Ecuador El Salvador
Eritrea Estonia Fiji Finland France
Gabon Gambia Georgia Germany Ghana
Greece Grenada Guatemala Guinea Guyana
Haiti Honduras Hong Kong, China Hungary Iceland
Indonesia Iran, Islamic Republic of Ireland Israel Italy
Jamaica Japan Jordan Kazakhstan Kenya
Kiribati Korea South Kyrgyzstan Lao People's Democratic Republic Latvia
Lesotho Liberia Liechtenstein Lithuania Luxembourg
Macau Macedonia Madagascar Malawi Malaysia
Mali Malta Marshall Islands Mauritius Mexico
Micronesia, Federated States of Moldova, Republic of Monaco Mongolia Montenegro
Montserrat Mozambique Myanmar Namibia Nauru
Netherlands New Zealand Nicaragua Niger Niue
Norway Oman Palau Palestinian Territory Panama
Papua New Guinea Paraguay Peru Philippines Poland
Portugal Qatar Republic of Cyprus Romania Russian Federation
Rwanda Saint Kitts and Nevis Saint Lucia Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Samoa
San Marino Saudi Arabia Senegal Serbia Seychelles
Sierra Leone Singapore Slovakia Slovenia Solomon Islands
South Africa Spain Sri Lanka Suriname Swaziland
Sweden Switzerland Taiwan, China Tajikistan Tanzania, United Republic of
Thailand Timor-Leste Tonga Trinidad and Tobago Turks and Caicos Islands
Tuvalu Uganda Ukraine United Arab Emirates United Kingdom
United States Uruguay Uzbekistan Vanuatu Vatican City
Venezuela Vietnam Zambia Zimbabwe

All eligible applicants with a valid passport may submit their online application here.

Important note:Applicants whose country of citizenship is not on the list you will need to apply for a regular visa at the nearest embassy or consulate.

Evidence requirements for e-Visas:

Additional evidence requirements for e-Business Visas:

Along with the previously mentioned documents, for the e-Business Visa for India, applicants must also provide the following:

Additional evidence requirements for e-Medical Visas:

Along with the previously mentioned documents, for the e-Medical Visa for India, applicants must also provide the following:

At the moment of application, it is not necessary to have the evidence requirements as you can provide them at a later date.

Yellow Fever requirements

All those arriving from Yellow Fever affected countries are required to present a Yellow Fever Vaccination Card.

The Indian Government requests a Yellow Fever Vaccination Card for all citizens from the following countries:

Angola, Argentina, Benin, Bolivia, Brazil, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Colombia, Congo, Cote d’Ivoire, Democratic Republic of Congo, Ecuador, Equatorial Guinea, Ethiopia, French Guyana, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Kenya, Liberia Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Rwanda, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Sudan, Suriname, South Sudan, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Uganda, Venezuela.

Important note: Applicants who fail to provide a Yellow Fever Vaccination card when one is required will be quarantined up to six (6) days, after arrival.

Authorised landing airports

The Indian e-Visa (e-Visa) is valid for entry through designated Airports and designated seaports:

  • Ahmedabad
  • Amritsar
  • Bagdogra
  • Bengaluru
  • Bhubaneshwar
  • Calicut
  • Chennai
  • Chandigarh
  • Cochin
  • Coimbatore
  • Delhi
  • Gaya
  • Goa
  • Guwahati
  • Hyderabad
  • Jaipur
  • Kolkata
  • Lucknow
  • Madurai
  • Mangalore
  • Mangalore Seaport
  • Mumbai
  • Mumbai Seaport
  • Nagpur
  • Portblair
  • Pune
  • Tiruchirapalli
  • Trivandrum
  • Varanasi
  • Vishakhapatnam
  • Chennai Seaport
  • Cochin Seaport
  • Goa Seaport

Applicants can depart from any of the authorized Immigration Check Posts in India:

If arriving at any other port of entry, applicants are required to apply for a traditional Indian visa at the nearest embassy or consulate.

Check e-Visa status

Applicants will receive email notifications and updates, regarding their e-Visa application for India. Once the e-Visa is approved, it will be directly sent via email to the applicant.

Check your application status here.

e-Visa Application:

To apply for an e-Visa for India, applicants are required to have a current passport, email address and a credit card.

The information provided in the online application such as name, date and place of birth, gender, marital status, address, nationality and passport number, needs to be exactly the same as shown in the passport. Applicants will need to travel with the passport linked to the online application.

Applicants will also need to answer a few simple background questions to determine their eligibility to enter India, e.g.; current job, if they have sufficient funds to support themselves during their entire stay in India.

To apply for the e-Visa for India, eligible applicants may submit their e-Tourist, e-Business or e-Medical Visa online application here.

By using our website you accept our Cookies Policy. Click here to know more. I agree