INDIA eTV INFORMATION

1. Types of Electronic Visas for India and reason of travel:

The e-Tourist Visa India or eTV is an official document and entry requirement to travel to and within India for any of the following reasons:

Apply Online

2. e-Tourist Visa Information

The e-Tourist Visa for India or eTV is an official document and entry requirement to travel to and within India for any of the following reasons:

This visa is a double-entry visa with a maximum stay of 60 days.

3. e-Business Information:

The e-Business Visa for India is available for citizens from eligible countries to ensure travel authorization to India for any of the following reasons:

This visa is a double-entry visa with a maximum stay of 60 days.

4. e-Medical Visa information:

The e-Medical Visa for India is granted to foreign nationals traveling to India for short-term medical treatments. It is granted only to the patient and not to family members or accompanying travelers.

The Indian visa for medical travelers is a triple-entry visa allowing the holder to enter the country a total of 3 times with the same visa.

5. Electronic (eTV) Visa India Instructions:

Important note: The Electronic Visa is not available to International Travel Document Holders or to applicants with a Diplomatic passport. Citizens from Pakistan or Pakistani passport holders are required to submit a regular visa application.

6. Eligible countries

Citizens of the countries listed below are eligible for the Electronic Visa Application for India (eTV):

Andorra Albania Angola Anguilla Antigua and Barbuda
Argentina Armenia Aruba Australia Austria
Azerbaijan Bahamas Barbados Belgium Belize
Bolivia Bosnia and Herzegovina Botswana Brazil Brunei Darussalam
Bulgaria Burundi Cambodia Cameroon Canada
Cape Verde Cayman Islands Chile China Colombia
Comoros Cook Islands Costa Rica Cote d'Ivoire Croatia
Cuba Republic of Cyprus CZECH republic Denmark Djibouti
Dominica Dominican Republic Ecuador El Salvador Eritrea
Estonia Fiji Finland France Gabon
Gambia Georgia Germany Ghana Greece
Grenada Guatemala Guinea Guyana Haiti
Honduras Hong Kong Hungary Iceland Indonesia
Ireland Israel Italy Jamaica Japan
Jordan Kenya Kiribati Korea, Republic of Lao People's Democratic Republic
Latvia Lesotho Liberia Liechtenstein Lithuania
Luxembourg Macau Macedonia Madagascar Malawi
Malaysia Mali Malta Marshall Islands Mauritius
Mexico Micronesia, Federated States of Moldova, Republic of Monaco Mongolia
Montenegro Montserrat Mozambique Myanmar Namibia
Nauru Netherlands New Zealand Nicaragua Niger
Niue Norway Oman Palau Palestinian Territory
Panama Papua New Guinea Paraguay Peru Philippines
Poland Portugal Romania Russian Federation Rwanda
Saint Kitts and Nevis Saint Lucia Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Samoa San Marino
Senegal Serbia Seychelles Sierra Leone Singapore
Slovakia Slovenia Solomon Islands South Africa Spain
Sri Lanka Suriname Swaziland Sweden Switzerland
Taiwan Tajikistan Tanzania, United Republic of Thailand Timor-Leste
Tonga Trinidad and Tobago Turks and Caicos Islands Tuvalu Ukraine
United Arab Emirates United Kingdom United States Uruguay Uzbekistan
Vanuatu Vatican City Venezuela Vietnam Zambia
Zimbabwe

All eligible applicants with a valid passport may submit their online application here.

Important note:Applicants whose country of citizenship is not on the list you will need to apply for a regular visa at the nearest embassy or consulate.

7. Evidence requirements for e-Visas:

Additional evidence requirements for e-Business Visas:

Along with the previously mentioned documents, for the e-Business Visa for India, applicants must also provide the following:

Additional evidence requirements for e-Medical Visas:

Along with the previously mentioned documents, for the e-Medical Visa for India, applicants must also provide the following:

8. Yellow Fever requirements

All those arriving from Yellow Fever affected countries are required to present a Yellow Fever Vaccination Card.

The Indian Government requests a Yellow Fever Vaccination Card for all citizens from the following countries:

Angola, Argentina, Benin, Bolivia, Brazil, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Colombia, Congo, Cote d’Ivoire, Democratic Republic of Congo, Ecuador, Equatorial Guinea, Ethiopia, French Guyana, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Kenya, Liberia Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Rwanda, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Sudan, Suriname, South Sudan, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Uganda, Venezuela.

Important note: Applicants who fail to provide a Yellow Fever Vaccination card when one is required will be quarantined up to six (6) days, after arrival.

9. Authorised landing airports

The Indian e-Visa (eTV) is valid for entry through 16 24 designated Airports and 3 designated seaports:

  • Ahmedabad
  • Amritsar
  • Bagdogra
  • Bengaluru
  • Calicut
  • Chennai
  • Chandigarh
  • Cochin
  • Coimbatore
  • Delhi
  • Gaya
  • Goa
  • Guwahati
  • Hyderabad
  • Jaipur
  • Kolkata
  • Lucknow
  • Mangalore
  • Mumbai
  • Nagpur
  • Pune
  • Tiruchirapalli
  • Trivandrum
  • Varanasi
  • Cochin Seaport
  • Goa Seaport
  • Mangalore Seaport

Applicants can depart from any of the authorized Immigration Check Posts in India:

If arriving at any other port of entry, applicants are required to apply for a traditional Indian visa at the nearest embassy or consulate.

10. Check Electronic Visa (eTV) status

Applicants will receive email notifications and updates, regarding their Electronic Visa (eTV) application for India. Once the Visa is approved, it will be directly sent via email to the applicant.

Check your application status here.

11. eTV Application:

To apply for an e-Visa for India (eTV), applicants are required to have a current passport, email address and a credit card.

The information provided in the online application such as name, date and place of birth, gender, marital status, address, nationality and passport number, needs to be exactly the same as shown in the passport. Applicants will need to travel with the passport linked to the online application.

Applicants will also need to answer a few simple background questions to determine their eligibility to enter India, e.g.; current job, if they have sufficient funds to support themselves during their entire stay in India.

To apply for the electronic visa (eTV) India, eligible applicants may submit their e-Tourist, e-Business or e-Medical Visa online application here.

Legal Disclaimer: www.indiaonlinevisa.org is not affiliated with the Indian Government.

©